VELFAC PERSONAL DATA POLICY

Customer receives advice from an architect at the VELFAC exhibition

 

1 INTRODUCTION

VELFAC Ireland Ltd
Grand Central Rockbrook
Blackthorn Drive Sandyford
Dublin 18
Ireland
Registration no.: 354589
V.A.T. no.: IE 6374589I

(hereinafter referred to as ”VELFAC”) is responsible for the collection, processing and storage of your personal data.

2 THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

VELFAC collects your IP address, name, address, email address, telephone number as well as any information in the form of text, photos and answers to enquiries, which you provide to us in forms or directly to VELFAC in connection with your project (hereinafter referred to as ”personal data” or ”data”).

On receipt of complaints, information on the product numbers of your existing windows is collected.

3 THE PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Marketing material

3.1.1 Permission and newsletters:
We use your personal data to send newsletters, share blog notifications with you and send you information on VELFAC through other means of communication upon prior consent having been obtained from you. The purpose of this is to provide you with advice and inspire you with tips, advice and invitations to current events.

3.1.2 Catalogues, guides and brochures:
When you provide us with your personal data in connection with the downloading of catalogues, guides and brochures, we use your personal data to send the material requested by email and to register any email address consent provided by you in our newsletter database.

When you provide your personal data in connection with making a request to have physical catalogues or marketing material sent to you by ordinary post, we use your personal data to send the requested material to you as well as to ensure that the material is sent to the correct address.

3.1.3 Targeted advertisement
Generally, your data may be used for targeted marketing on third-party platforms including but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn or Google.

3.2 Sales communication

On contacting VELFAC sales staff at exhibitions, events, through online forms or by telephone, you may be contacted subsequently. Depending on the personal data provided, you may be contacted via email, telephone, text message, online messaging services or by post.

The purpose of collecting personal data is enabling us to:
1) Respond to your enquiry
2) Contact you with further information
3) Follow up and conclude the enquiry process with the person who has taken contact. 

3.3 Evaluation

Generally, it applies to the marketing material and marketing and sales communication that communication from VELFAC on an evaluation of the enquiry process may be initiated by email, telephone, text message, online messaging services or post, if this contact information has been provided.

3.4 Contact forms and email addresses on VELFAC websites

VELFAC websites contain several contact forms and email addresses. Their purpose is to provide existing and future customers with the possibility of entering into a dialogue with VELFAC.

Responses to enquiries submitted in this manner will be provided by relevant VELFAC department.

3.5 Job applications

Contact forms to be completed in connection with job applications serve the purpose of systematically collecting applications, after which they are forwarded to VELFAC HR and a response will then be provided to the applicant either by telephone, letter or email.

4 WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Relevant VELFAC staff who have access to your personal data with the purpose of processing personal data in pursuit of the purposes set out above.

Moreover, your personal data will be stored by or transmitted to third-party data processors and data controllers.

These data processors shall be subject to the terms and conditions set out in this policy.

5 STORAGE AND DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

VELFAC shall store your personal data as follows:

5.1 Marketing

After having opted to no longer receive marketing material, you will immediately stop receiving newsletters from VELFAC. Your data will be deleted no later than 180 days from your last physical, telephone or digital contact with VELFAC.

5.2 Sales communication without offer

If your request to receive sales material has not yet resulted in an offer, your data will be stored for up to 180 days from your last physical, telephone or digital contact with VELFAC.

5.3 Sales communication with offer

If your requested offer has not yet resulted in a purchase, your data will be stored for up to 730 days from your last physical, telephone or digital contact with VELFAC.

5.4 Purchasing customers

If your enquiry results in a purchase, your data will be stored for the warranty period of the products purchased.
The current warranty periods are set out below.
https://velfac.ie/windows-and-doors/warranty/

5.5 Service and accessories

Enquiries sent to VELFAC service team using website forms or to a VELFAC email address will be stored for up to 90 days from the processing of your enquiry having been finalised.

5.6 Job applicants

Applications sent through VELFAC website forms or to a VELFAC e-mail address will be stored for up to 180 from the completion of the recruitment campaign.

5.7 Other enquiries not detailed above

When making enquiries of VELFAC, the personal data provided to us will be stored for up to 90 days from the date of your enquiry.

5.8 Evaluation

When participating in an evaluation, your personal data will be stored for up to 365 days from the date of the survey being finalised.

6 ACCESS TO RECTIFYING, CHANGING AND ERASING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to contact VELFAC and ask for access to a summary of the categories of your personal data stored by VELFAC. Moreover, you have the right to rectify, change or demand that personal data is erased; however, these rights are subject to statutory exceptions. Address all enquiries in this respect to privacypolicy@velfac.com

7 COMPLAINTS

You may file a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner on the way we process your personal data:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois,
R32 AP23, Ireland.
Phone +353 (0761) 104 800
LoCall 1890 25 22 31
Fax +353 57 868 4757
email info@dataprotection.ie

8 SERVERS

Personal data is stored on servers located in Europe. The suppliers have technical and security measures in place for the purposes of ensuring the safety of your personal data.

9 COOKIES

Read about VELFAC cookie policy here https://velfac.ie/about-VELFAC/privacy-policy/cookie-policy/

10 CHANGES TO THE PERSONAL DATA POLICY 

VELFAC reserves the right to revise or update this personal data policy at any time.
VELFAC, therefore, encourages users to regularly read through this policy.

11 CONTACT

Please send any enquiries to: privacypolicy@velfac.com